Subject Specialists and Teams

This is a list of the library employees responsible for providing research assistance, classes and curriculum support, library collection building, and other library or departmental support for each of our subject areas. In most cases, these responsibilities are handled by a librarian who specializes in the subject, though at times the responsibilities are assigned to teams of library employees who may or may not be librarians. For some subjects the Marriott Library does not have an in-house representative, and for these cases the contact information for the appropriate on-campus source is provided. If you are unsure who you should be speaking to or if a representative for a subject you are seeking assistance with is not listed, please contact Knowledge Commons staff at 801.581.6273 for help finding the person you need.

Subject (Degree, Major, or Format) Primary Advocate (Specialist or Team) Office Hours Location Email Address
Accounting Mohammad Mirfakhrai / Business Team     Email / Email
Anthropology Marie Paiva By appointment   Email
Architecture Luke Leither By appointment 2200G Email
Art & Art History Luke Leither By appointment 2200G Email
Art Appraisal Luke Leither By appointment 2200G Email
Asian Studies Marie Paiva By appointment   Email
Athletics Alfred Mowdood / Tallie Casucci By appointment 2110 Email / Email
Atmospheric Sciences Allyson Roylance / Alfred Mowdood By appointment 2110R EmailEmail
Audio-Visual  Joni Clayton     Email
Ballet Carly Anderson By appointment   Email
Biomedical Engineering Tallie Casucci By appointment 2110  Email
Biology April Love Tue-Wed 11-12 2110M Email
Business Mohammad Mirfakhrai / Business Team     Email / Email
Center for Disability Services Lorelei Rutledge Tue 1-3 2110N Email

Chemical Engineering

Shane Wallace Tue-Wed 12-1 1726D Email
Chemistry Shane Wallace Tue-Wed 12-1 1726D Email
City & Metropolitan Planning Luke Leither By appointment 2200G Email
Civil & Environmental Engineering April Love Tue-Wed 11-12 2110M Email
Classics Allyson Mower Mon-Fri 3:30-4:30 5103 Email
Communication Dale Larsen / Rachel Blume     Email / Email
Communication Sciences & Disorders Lorelei Rutledge / Alfred Mowdood Tue 1-3 / By appointment 2110N / 2110R Email / Email
Computer Science / Computing Brian McBride / Jacob Reed     Email / Email
Copyright  Allyson Mower Mon-Fri 3:30-4:30 5103 Email
Data Management Daureen Nesdill / Shirley Zhao / Rebekah Cummings By appointment   Email / Email / Email / Email
Digital Library Research and Metadata Rachel Wittmann By appointment   Email
Disability Studies Lorelei Rutledge Tue 1-3 2110N Email
Economics Marie Paiva By appointment   Email
Education Psychology Donna Ziegenfuss MLIB: By Appointment
SAEC: Fri 3-6 or by Appointment
2110B Email
Education, Culture & Society Donna Ziegenfuss

MLIB: By Appointment
SAEC: Fri 3-6 or by Appointment

2110B Email
Educational Leadership & Policy Donna Ziegenfuss MLIB: By Appointment
SAEC: Fri 3-6 or by Appointment
2110B Email
Electrical & Computer Engineering April Love Tue-Wed 11-12 2110M Email
English Lis Pankl By appointment 1726H Email
Entertainment Arts & Eng ineering / Games Tallie Casucci By appointment 2110 Email
Entrepreneurship & Strategy Business Team     Email
Environmental Humanities Jessica Breiman     Email
Environmental Studies Jessica Breiman     Email
Ethnic Studies Rachel Blume By appointment   Email
Family & Consumer Studies Lorelei Rutledge Tue 1-3 2110M Email
Federal/State/HMSO Documents Peter Kraus     Email
Film & Media Arts Tony Sams By appointment   Email
Finance Mohammad Mirfakhrai     Email
French Robert Behra     Email
Gender Studies Adriana Parker     Email
Geography Lis Pankl By appointment 1726H  Email
Geology and Geophysics Allyson Roylance / April Love By appointment / Tue-Wed 11-12 2110M EmailEmail
German Robert Behra     Email
Health & Kinesiology Alfred Mowdood / Tallie Casucci By appointment 2110 Email / Email
History, American Peter Kraus / Todd Samuelson     Email / Email
History, International Alison Elbrader     Email
Honors Shane Wallace Tue-Wed 12-1 1726D Email
ICPSR Rebekah Cummings     Email
Information Systems Business Team     Email
International Studies Robert Nelson     Email
International Government Information Sandra Coon     Email
Italian Robert Behra     Email
Juvenile Robert Behra     Email
Kinesiology Alfred Mowdood / Tallie Casucci By appointment 2110 Email / Email
Languages & Literature Robert Behra     Email
Latin American Studies Lis Pankl By appointment  1726H Email
Law  James E. Faust Law Library     Email
Linguistics Darby Fanning     Email
Management Mohammad Mirfakhrai     Email
Manuscripts Todd Samuelson     Email
Maps Ken Rockwell     Email
Marketing Mohammad Mirfakhrai     Email
Masters of Business Administration Lorelei Rutledge / Business Team Tue 1-3 2110M Email / Email
Material Collection Luke Leither By appointment 2200G Email
Materials Science and Engineering Mark England By appointment   Email
Mathematics Carly Anderson     Email
Mechanical Engineering April Love / Taiba Al-Janabi Tue-Wed 11am-12pm / By appointment 2110M Email / Email
Medicine  Eccles Health Sciences Library     Email
Metadata and Digital Exhibits Anna Neatrour By appointment   Email
Middle East  Leonard Chiarelli     Email
Military Science & Naval Sciences Peter Kraus     Email
Mining Engineering Mark England By appointment   Email
Modern Dance Carly Anderson By appointment   Email
Music Lisa Chaufty     Email
Nuclear Engineering April Love Tue-Wed 11-12 2110M Email
Nursing Eccles Health Sciences Library     Email
Nutrition & Integrative Physiology Tallie Casucci By appointment 2110 Email
Occupational & Recreational Therapies Eccles Health Sciences Library     Email
Operations & Information Systems Lorelei Rutledge / Business Team Tue 1-3 2110N Email / Email
Parks, Recreation & Tourism Alfred Mowdood / Tallie Casucci By appointment 2110 Email / Email
Patents & Trademarks Alfred Mowdood / Tallie Casucci By appointment 2110 Email / Email
Pharmacy  Eccles Health Sciences Library     Email
Philosophy  Allyson Mower / Rebekah Cummings Mon-Fri 3:30-4:30 / By appointment 5103 / na Email / Email
Physical Therapy & Athletic Training Eccles Health Sciences Library     Email
Physics & Astronomy April Love Tue-Wed 11-12 2110M Email
Political Science Peter Kraus / Nicole Pankiewicz   1738F / 1726B Email / Email
Psychology Marie Paiva By appointment   Email
Rare Books / Book Arts Luise Poulton     Email
Religious Studies Robert Nelson     Email
Russian & Slavic Languages Darby Fanning     Email
School for Cultural and Social Transformation Adriana Parker     Email
Social Work Dale Larsen     Email
Sociology Dale Larsen     Email
Spanish Robert Behra     Email
Special Collections Alison Elbrader     Email
Special Education Donna Ziegenfuss MLIB: By Appointment
SAEC: Fri 6 or by appointment
2110B Email
Studio Arts Luke Leither By appointment 2200G Email
Theatre Tony Sams By appointment   Email
U.S. Government Information Shane Wallace Tue-Wed 12-1 1726D Email
Utah Asia Campus Nicole Pankiewicz By appointment 1726B Email
Veterans Support Center Peter Kraus     Email
Writing & Rhetoric Studies Nicole Pankiewicz By appointment 1726B Email
Web / New Media Tracy Medley / Leah Donaldson     Email / Email
Zine Collection Erika Church By appointment 2200F Email